Go to Home / A-G / H-L / M-R / S-Z / Miscellaneous

Cunard A-L / Cunard M-Q / Cunard R-Z / Cunard Queen Mary  / Cunard China & Silver

Canadian Pacific / French Line / Holland America Line / Italian Lines

North German Lloyd / United States Lines / White Star Line

Order Form / E-mail us

 

Books
 

NEW!

35482    Spanning the Atlantic by F. Lawrence Babcock

Fascinating account of Cunard's history, written while the company was still in its heyday.  Illustrated and runs 234 pages.  Dates to 1931.  Very good condition hardcover with some fading to the spine, which is typical of almost every copy I've seen.  $40.

NEW!

35243    Merchant Fleets: White Star Line by Duncan Haws

Complete fleet list with small bio and illustrations of every White Star ship ever built.  Paperback, 104 pages.  Loads and loads of info!  Mint condition.  $30.

NEW!

35642    Les Objets du Titanic: La Memoire des Abimes by Montluçon and Lecoudre

If you want to see high quality color images of some of the best items recovered from Titanic this book is a must have!  Produced in 1988 by the French firm that was hired to conserve the artifacts after they were recovered in 1987.  Running a highly informative 240 pages.  I have learned so much by the items salvaged from the wreck.  The book is filled with great photos including shots of stacks of china, silver, and other on-board objects.  Hardcover.  $195.

31991    Auction Catalogue, Onslow's, April, 1987

12 pages but what an interesting 12 pages they are!  Titanic-heavy catalogue for what may have been the first Onslow's ocean-liner auction.  Very interesting lots.  Complete with a four-panel pull-out of the longitudinal section plan used at the British Inquiry for the Titanic disaster.

What makes this catalogue so interesting is that the last item on auction is the Titanic's telemotor!  How can they be auctioning that, you ask?  "This unique and historical item, which steered the most famous ship in maritime history, is offered for sale prior to its salvage which will take place in October, 1988."  The estimate for the lot was £100,000-£150,000.  5% was due at the close of the auction, and as of 2005 (the last time any visited the Titanic wreck that we know of), the high bidder had not yet received his purchase!  I wonder if he got his deposit back....

Soft cover.  Excellent condition.  A most unusual catalogue.  $40.

31101    Auction Catalogue, Onslow's, April, 1988

56 pages, many illustrations of the 673 lots.  Much more extensive auction than the prior year and many more Titanic items.  Soft cover.  Excellent condition.  These catalogs are fantastic references as most of these items went into private collections and has remained out of site for 20 years.  $30.

31400    Auction Catalogue, Onslow's, April, 1995

20 pages. Illustrated.  148 lots.  A lot of Titanic items including several on board letters, a Turkish Bath ticket, even a receipt for taking your meals in the restaurant.  Soft cover.  $25.

31250    Auction Catalogue, Onslow's 2000

72 pages.  Lots of color illustrations of the 604 auction lots.  This catalogue dates to the time they were getting out of the White Star/Titanic auction business, but there is still lots of ocean-liner material.  Soft cover.  $20.

31636    Auction Catalogue, Christie's, November, 1996

48 pages.  Dozens of illustrations, some in full color.  138 lots, including a wool carpet from the Reading Room of the Ile de France, some art work from Normandie, light fixtures from the Liberte, some Purvis sculptures from the ss United States, to name only a few items.  A great catalog and well produced with large and clear photos.  Too bad Christie's is no longer doing ocean-liner auction.  Soft cover.  $30.

31245    Auction Catalogue, Henry Aldridge & Son, April, 2003

Loads of color photos of the lots.  40 pages covering 299 lots.  Some prices listed are written in by the lots in pencil.  Some really spectacular items in this auction, such as a menu from Olympic the day she collided with the Hawke, loads of White Star china and silver, a piece of carved moulding from Titanic's grand staircase, a Titanic hat ribbon saved from the liner during the sinking (which went for £31,000), to name just a few.  Soft cover.  Excellent condition.  $30.

31909    A Million Ocean Miles by Commodore Edgar T. Britten, R.D., R.N.R.

A first edition hardcover from 1936 of this Cunard Commodore's biography.  He died while in command of the Queen Mary in 1936.  274 pages with some light dirt on the spine.  Illustrated.  The previous owner's name inscribed inside.  $40.

27126    A Million Ocean Miles by Commodore Edgar T. Britten, R.D., R.N.R.

Hardcover reprint dating from 1989 of this hard-to-find biography.   $12.

27512    The Odyssey of C.H. Lightoller by Patrick Stenson

A very interesting read.  Details the life of Titanic's second officer.  This hardcover is an ex-library copy.  324 pages.  Very good condition.  $20.

NEW!

35641    The Titanic Tragedy: God Speaking to the Nations by Alma White

Published by The Pentecostal Union Pillar of Fire....  You may say that she is preachy and judgmental, but it is an interesting perspective on the disaster.  First published in 1912, this copy dates from 1916.  Hardback, and in very good condition with a bit of discoloration on the back cover.  Not counting the advertising in the back for Christian schools, etc., runs 210 pages.  Considering when it was published, there are a number of good illustrations, 36 of them.  $85.

NEW!

35849    Titanic:  Psychic Forewarnings of a Tragedy by George Behe

George Behe takes a look at the psychic phenomena surrounding the sinking of this most famous of shipwrecks.  Illustrated.  Published in 1988.  Hardcover, 176 pages.  $25. 

NEW!

35143    Titanic:  Safety, Speed, and Sacrifice by George Behe

Doesn't get any more mint than this paperback.  Still in its original cellophane!  I had to go to my copy to write this description for you.  Printed in 1997 and running 88 pages, this work is by renowned Titanic historian and former vice president of the Titanic Historical Society.  Unusual look at the tragedy, suggesting that the sinking was avoidable and that Titanic's bridge officers were criminally negligent.  $40.

31222    Titanic Survivor by Violet Jessop

Where else can you read about a White Star stewardesses experience on board Olympic?  Her life was fascinating.  As you all know, she was on Olympic for the Hawke collision, as well as the Titanic and Britannic when they sank.  A hat trick, if you will.  238 pages with 36 photos.  Near mint hardback.  $15.

31883    The Night Lives On by Walter Lord

A superb sequel to A Night to Remember.  Walter had so much material that after the discovery of the wreck, he put out this volume.  A Night To Remember is a tough act to follow.  The Night Lives On follows up nicely.  272 pages with 25 photos.  Excellent condition, hardcover.  $8.

24579    Titanic: Legacy of the World's Greatest Ocean Liner by Susan Wells

One of the better books for color photos of salvaged artifacts.  There are only a few books showing salvaged Titanic items anywhere.  205 pages.  Dust jacket torn at edges.  $15.

24697    The Maiden Voyage by Geoffrey Marcus

The best Titanic book available in the 1960's and still considered a classic.  Ex-library copy.  In very good condition with dust jacket.  Missing the plans that came with it in the back.  $10.

NEW!

35555    The Titanic and the Californian by Peter Padfield

One of the first looks at the Californian controversy.  This first American edition dates to 1966.  318 pages.  In excellent condition with just a couple of small tears to the dust jacket.  $65.

24890    A Night to Remember by Walter Lord (Illustrated edition)

When this came out in 1976, it was arguably the best Titanic book out there, and it still holds up well today.  Great selection of images.  A must for any Titanic book shelf.  Soft cover in very good condition with some slight folding to covers.  Complete with mylar cover.  $15.

24997    Titanic: Signals of Disaster by John Booth and Sean Coughlan

Compendium of the wireless signals regarding the disaster.  184 pages.  Illustrated.  Very good condition with one slight rub to the dust jacket.  $50.

24926    Beyond Reach by William Hoffman and Jack Grimm

Chronicles Jack Grimm's futile search for Titanic. Excellent condition with plastic sleeve protecting dust jacket.  $15.

24183    Titanic: Triumph and Tragedy by John P. Eaton and Charles Haas

Still one of the best Titanic books available.  This second edition is updated with a full-color photo section of recovered artifacts and the wreck.  352 pages.  Excellent condition.  $20.

24144    Ken Marschall's Art of Titanic by Rick Archbold

If you've ever been fascinated by the artwork of Ken Marschall, this is the book for you.  Most of his maritime paintings are illustrated, including the Mauretania painting that disappeared from National Geographic.  Also Titanic, Lusitania, Andrea Doria, Empress of Ireland, etc., etc.  160 pages.  Full color.  Excellent condition.  $20.

24152    On Board the Titanic by Shelley Tanaka

Full-color children's book about the lost liner.  Running 48 pages.  Excellent condition.  $5.

24300    Titanic: An Illustrated History by Don Lynch

228 pages.  Near mint with dust jacket in plastic cover.  Ubiquitous but still a must.  $15.

24644    Ghost Liners by Rick Archbold.

64 pages.  Lots of photos, many in color.  Soft cover.  Excellent condition.  Several copies available @ $8 ea.

NEW!

35051    The Belfast Child, s.s. Nomadic by Mervyn Pritchard

A beautiful book packed full of color photos.  You won't find more exhaustive photo coverage of her current condition anywhere.  If you're interested in learning about the last floating example of a White star ship, here's your chance.  Mint condition, paperback.  Signed by the author.  $35.

24441    S.S. Ceramic, The Untold Story by Clare Hardy

The first and only book ever written about the sinking of this beautiful White Star liner in 1942.  Of 656 people on board, Eric Munday was the only survivor, and he was picked up by the German sub as proof of the kill.  Runs an impressive 572 pages with illustrations.  Signed by Eric Munday and the author.  Soft cover.  Mint.  $95.

27337    Falling Star by John Eaton & Charles Haas

Unusual history of every mishap and disaster to befall White Star from the Naronic to the Titanic.  Very good information with many photos I haven't seen elsewhere.  It's probably the best book by this pair.  256 pages.  In excellent condition.  $25.

13101   Titanic                           Roster of Valor: The Titanic-Halifax Legacy by Arnold and Betty Watson

Very hard-to-find book by Arnold and Betty Watson with a foreword by Walter Lord.  In effect, this was the first crew list to be published since 1912.  It also gives background about the graves in Halifax and body recovery.  Printed by the Titanic Historical Society, this was an exclusive gift to the membership back in 1984.  If you weren’t a member, you couldn’t get one.  Twenty-six black and white photos, many of the graves in Halifax.  98 pages.  In mint condition.  $65.

NEW!

31145    Captain of the Ile by Raoul de Beaudéan

Here's another copy for those of you who requested it and missed out last time!  A book that I get a lot of requests for.  230 pages with 11 photos.  Browning of pages which is typical of all copies I've seen, but this one is in the best condition of all the copies I've had.  Excellent condition.  There's not a whole lot written about her.  $35.

NEW!

35149    The Ile de France by Don Stanford

A biography of one of the best-loved liners ever built.  I'd like to have sailed on her in the 1950's.  245 pages with a section of illustrations.  Excellent condition.  $40.

31005    Normandie: Her Life and Times by Harvey Ardman

One of the best books about her.  25 years after printing, this book is getting hard to find.  435 pages and well illustrated.  Excellent condition with some small tears to the dust jacket.  So many books have been written about Queen Mary have you ever noticed how few books are around for Normandie?  $45.

31503    Canadian Pacific by George Musk

Superb book about the history of Canadian Pacific, includes transatlantic, coastal, and transpacific routes.  272 pages.  Well illustrated.  Nice appendices, such as the fleet in WWI and WWII, what happened to the ships, the number of troops carried, etc.  Signed and dated by the author.  This is a tough book to get!  $45.

31253    To Honolulu in Five Days: Cruising Aboard Matson's s.s. Lurline by Krantz, Krantz & Fobian

We don't see enough good books for Matson.  This one even covers their famous Hawaiian hotels.  150 pages.  Hundreds of illustrations, many in full color.  Near mint.  $15.

27061    Classic Ocean Liners by Frank O. Braynard (The Ballin Trio)

One of the better ocean liner books to come out of the early 1990's.  Running 176 pages with lots and lots of never-before-seen photos.  Includes a color section.  There are very few people who will do a six-volume set on a single ship and then give her and her sisters another volume later and actually be able to produce something very worthwhile!  Excellent condition.  $25.

32773    Lusitania                    R.M.S. Lusitania, Triumph of the Edwardian Age by Eric Sauder and Ken Marschall

 

A superb tour de force of this sadly neglected liner in stunningly clear photographs.  Archives and private collections throughout the world were scoured to find these amazing photos, most of which have not been published since 1915 or before.  50 pages. 110 illustrations.  Included is a foreword by Avis Dolphin Foley, who survived the sinking at the age of 12.  Also included is a complete set of drawings of the torpedoing and the sinking done by first-class survivor Oliver P. Bernard, a scenic designer for Covent Garden.  A book that no ocean liner collection should be without.  In very good condition with some slight scuffing to cover.  Soft cover.  $30.

31999    Mauretania (Engineering Reprint)

The bible of information for this famous transatlantic liner.  Happily, the introduction is superb and full of interesting facts.  124 pages with hundreds of illustrations.  Ex-library copy but very gently marked.  $30.

27690    Mauretania: Pride of the Tyne by Ken Smith

Superbly illustrated soft-cover book.  In very good condition.  44 pages  $18.

31859    S.S. Aquitania by Neil McCart

Great recounting of this famous liner's life.  One of the hardest-to-find books by McCart.  64 pages with loads of clear photos, including a few color.  Soft cover.  $45.

NEW!

31095    The Mary: The Inevitable Ship by Potter and Frost

Potter and Frost wrote a trio of books about the three Cunard Queens, but it's obvious they loved the Mary best.  And who can blame them?  The publication of the book coincided with the 25th anniversary of the Mary's maiden voyage.  The book is dedicated "To Herself."  320 pages with 38 photos. This is the updated 1971 version with more on the sale of QM and her "conversion."  One of the best histories you can find.  Excellent condition.  $25.

NEW!

35499    The Art on Board the R.M.S. Queen Mary

A catalog of sorts for an exhibit of art from Queen Mary held off the ship in 1994.  Having spoken to a few folks who went to this exhibit they all came away very impressed.  The book is broken down by room with most of the art on-board covered including small biographies of many of the artists.  64 page paperback.  Excellent condition.  $45.

15841    Queen Mary by James Steele

240 pages.  Mint condition with slightly scuffed dust jacket.  Impressively well bound and produced.  $25.

NEW!

35847    R.M.S. Queen Mary, 50 Years of Splendour by David Hutchings

A beautiful book about a beautiful ship.  Lots of excellent information and lots of photos, many seen nowhere else.  Paperback 56 pages.  Excellent condition.  $20.

27444     The Queen Mary: Her Early Years Recalled by C.W.R. Winter

An interesting perspective of the Queen Mary's early years written by one of her junior electricians.  Paperback 152 pages.  In very good condition with an inch tear to the dust jacket at the fold.  $25.

NEW!

35181    Warrior Queens by Daniel Allen Butler

History of the Queens Mary and Elizabeth during their war service.  Hardcover 192 pages with illustrations.  Mint condition.  $15.

NEW!

35462    The Queen Mary, Past, Present, & Future

An early book by the City of Long Beach detailing the early days of the "conversion" (which the city rightly called the "rip-out").  Also covers a bit of her history  With lots of drawings showing what was to be, most of which never came to pass.  The original plans for the ship were infinitely better than what they finally wound up doing.  Lots of info you can't find anywhere else.  $25.

NEW!

35838    R.M.S. Queen Mary: Superliner Pictorial

Dating to 1971, this is one of the first souvenir books put out about the Queen Mary when she was first opened to the public. Full color with lots of photos I haven't seen elsewhere.  I have two copies.  One from 1971 and the 1990 reprint.  Very few differences.  $10 ea.

NEW!

35008    The Queens

Produced in 1968 this paperback pamphlet gives biographies of all three Queens and the Monarchs.  Very interesting and well illustrated with some color photos.  Covers 32 pages.  $25.   

NEW!

35442    Of Comets and Queens by Sir Basil Smallpeice

 

If you want to know about Cunard's financial position in the 1960's, the building of QE2, and the liquidation of the Cunard fleet, learn about it from the man who was in charge of the company.  It's very interesting reading, and I highly recommend it.  274 pages and illustrated.  Excellent condition hardcover.  Previous owner's book plate on the inside front cover.  $25.

31414   Driving the Hotel by Peter Moxom

Glib depiction of what it was like to be an officer on board QE2 in the 1980's.  80 pages with 17 color photos and many, many illustrations in black & white.  Soft cover.  Excellent condition.  $15.

NEW!

35031    Queen Mary 2 Book of Comparisons

The official book of comparisons.  Harkening back to the days of her predecessors.  Hardcover running 44 pages.  Mint.  $10.

24567    Samuel Cunard: A Bicentennial Booklet

Covers Cunard and a history of his company.  Very good condition.  $6.

13215   Miscellaneous            Cunard and the North Atlantic by Roche

Hard-to-find book about the history of the Cunard Line.  Written in 1971, this is an ex-library copy.  In very good condition.  $12.

31808    Cunard: 150 Glorious Years by John Maxtone-Graham

Superb book published in 1990 for the 150th anniversary of Cunard.  The chapters on Franconia's 1937 world cruise and what a steward's life is like alone make this book worth having.  John Maxtone-Graham at his very best.  128 pages.  Lots of photos and illustrations, many in full color.  Excellent condition with a slight dent on front cover.  This is one of my favorite ocean liner books.  $30.

24312    Cunard White Star Liners of the 1930's by H.M. Le Fleming

32 pages with loads of excellent photos.  NOT the 7C's reprint!  Soft cover.  $15.

NEW!

35447    The Lido Fleet: Italian Line Passenger Ships & Services by Peter C. Kohler

Everything you might want to know about the Italian Line.  Fantastic photos including such rarities as the Neptunia sinking along with many early ships seldom seen.  430 pages softcover.  $65. 

31198    Steam-Ships and Their Story by R.A. Fletcher

This volume covers the development of steamships up to 1910 (and you know where that leaves us!).

An extremely extensive index and bibliography.  It's really helpful to future researchers when an author includes his sources.  This book is quite useful now when looking for those hard-to-find volumes from the early part of the last century.

Contents in good condition, but the cover is water damaged (see photo).  420 pages with 150 illustrations.  Among the illustrations are the Turbinia, the Kronprinzessin Cecilie, the Dreadnaught, Olympic when building, Mauretania, the Scotia, the China, the Russia, and tons more.  $65.

15943    The Shipbuilder, Volume 1.  Compiled by Mark Warren

Over 30 ships are covered, including Empress of Ireland, Adriatic, Lusitania, Mauretania, Nomadic and Traffic, Olympic, Titanic, France (1912), and on and on and on....  Printed on high-quality paper with numerous foldouts and hundreds of illustrations.  Particularly interesting are all the ads for the various suppliers.  225 pages.  Mint condition.  $75.

15224    The Shipbuilder, Volume 2.  Compiled by Mark Warren

This volume covers too many ships to list but among the highlights are Franconia, Aquitania, Imperator, Britannic (1914), etc., etc.  Printed on high-quality paper with numerous foldouts and hundreds of illustrations.  Particularly interesting are all the ads for the various suppliers.  310 pages.  Mint condition.  $75.

31058    Grand Luxe by John Malcolm Brinnin and Kenneth Gaulin

A wonderful coffee-table book, lavishly illustrated with tons of color and super-clear images, many of which I have not seen elsewhere.  Beautifully printed.  Who's doing coffee-table books like this for ships these days?  232 pages.  Hard to find and in excellent condition.  $45.

31744    Running the Gauntlet by Alister Satchell

Written by an Australian naval office served a cipher officer on Aquitania during WWII.  Fascinating account of his time on board.   He was bunked in an original suite bedroom with private bath and steward!  Not a bad way to spend the war.  Library association bookplate on inside front cover.  256 pages.  Very well illustrated.  Ex-library copy.  $25.

24668    Lives of the Liner by Frank Braynard

The late Frank Braynard's first book.  Published in 1947, this work is 204 pages.  Full of drawings of the liners by Braynard himself.  Book is in great condition, but the dust jacket has some chipping and tears.  $15.

24661    Beau Voyage by John Malcolm Brinnin

One of the first real coffee table photo books about ocean liners.  Amazingly illustrated, covering the entire era of the great liners.  Mint condition with dust jacket.  270 pages.  $20.

24499    Record Breakers of the North Atlantic by Arnold Kludas

Much color with a lot of rarely seen photos of every transatlantic record breaker.  Soft cover.  Runs 160 pages.  Mint.  $10.

24354    Transatlantic Liners 1945-1980 by William H. Miller

In very good condition.  Some very slight chipping to the cover.  Collecting only Bill Miller books would result in a fine liner library. He's very prolific.  Well illustrated.  22 pages.  $15.

32345    Crossing & Cruising by John Maxtone-Graham

Another classic from the master storyteller himself.   Very well illustrated, this hard cover edition is 311 pages.  Some slight scratches and marks on the cover, but otherwise book and dust jacket are in near mint condition.  $15.

NEW!

35371    Liners and Their Recognition by Laurence Dunn

160 pages with tons of photos teaching you how to recognize practically every ocean liner around in the early 1950's -- from the Queens on down to troop transports.  Very good condition with a few small tears to the dust jacket.  $15.

24483    The Fabulous Interiors of the Great Ocean Liners by William H. Miller

145 pages in very good condition.  The title says it all.  Soft cover.  $8.

24541    Lost at Sea by Michael Goss and George Bee

Assorted tales of steamship tragedies.  360 pages.  Near mint condition.  $20.

NEW!

27881    The Frantic Atlantic by Basil Woon

It is quirky, funny, sarcastic, and glib.  An interesting perspective of someone who actually sailed on these liners.  One of the best condition copies I have seen in some time.  No foxing and tight binding.  Sold by Charles E. Lauriat book importer as we are told by the sticker inside.  Charles, as we know, survived the sinking of the Lusitania.  On the first page the owner has written their name and Rotterdam, 1928.  I suspect the book was bought on board.  $55.

NEW!

35004    America Rides the Liners by Addie Clark Harding

"This is the story of ships and shipping companies and the shipping men who have served America since the founding of the nation."  Dates to 1956.  271 pages.  Illustrated.  Excellent condition with some slight tears to the dust jacket.  $20.

24299    Steamers of the Past by J.H. Isherwood

A compilation of 30 articles by Isherwood that had appeared in Sea Breezes magazine since 1949.  Printed in England in 1966.  115 pages.  Near mint.  Very well illustrated with drawings by Isherwood.  $15.

NEW!

35060    Goodnight, Sorry for Sinking You by Ralph Barker

Recounting of the sinking of the City of Cairo in 1942.  While on her way from Cape Town to Brazil, she was torpedoed by U-68.  The second torpedo to finish the ship off sank one of the lifeboats and damaged another.  Amazing tale of survival.  Excellent condition.  Runs 251 pages.  Illustrated.  $35.

NEW!

35883    The Cinema of the Sea by Tony Thomas

Well illustrated history of the sea in movies.  Hardcover published in 1988.  248 pages. $20.

NEW!

35885    Liners: The Golden Age by Robert Fox

Running an impressive 352 pages this is almost certainly the only ocean liner book in German, French, and English.  Hundreds and hundreds of photos almost none of which I have seen before.  There is even a shot taken in the 1920's inside Aquitania's lower and unused pre-war bridge.  Some small tears to dust jacket.  Otherwise excellent.  $20.

NEW!

35484    Il y a un Siecle: Les Paquebots Transatlantique by Rosine Lagie

Unusual history of ocean liners in French.  I know I keep saying this but dozens of photos I have not seen before.  Lots of color as well.  Covers 128 pages.  Mint condition hardcover.  $30. 

24914    Ocean Liner: The Golden Years by Rupert Prior

What sets this book apart is the large number of never-before-seen and very rare images.  144 pages.  Full color.  Near mint.  $10.

NEW!

35997    Luxury Liner Row: Passenger Ships at New York by William H. Miller

Great title!!  One of Bill Miller's first books, covering everything from Moore-McCormick's Brazil to the Queen Mary and from the Greek Line's Olympia to the ss United States.  96 pages with loads of photos!  $20.

NEW!

35660    Ocean Liner; Travel on the Open Seas by William H. Miller

Bill Miller at his best.  Not your paperback photo book but a great overall history of ocean liners.  From 19th century ships of steam all the way to concept designs for modern cruise ships.  Runs 144 pages with lots of color.  Very good condition.  $30.

NEW!

35755    Picture History of the Cunard Line by Frank O. Braynard and William H. Miller

You gotta love the Dover ocean-liner books.  Too bad they are not publishing them any more.  I've got to give Bill Miller credit.  He always finds great unpublished images for each of his books.  Two copies, one signed and one unsigned.  Both have bumping to the corners and edges. 

Signed by the author.  $20.

Unsigned.  $15.

NEW!

35872    Picture History of German and Dutch Passenger Ships by William H. Miller

In the author's usual comfortable style, this book explores the ships of two countries that we see little for.  Signed by the author.  118 pages and obviously well illustrated.  $20.

NEW!

35334    Picture History of the Italian Line 1932-1977 by William H. Miller

Buy this book for no other reason than the amazing photos of daring high-speed passings at sea.  The Italians did it right -- and *very* close!  Great photo history!  There is so little out there about the Italian liners that's not in Italian, this book is a must have for your library.  Signed by the author.  $65.

24833    The Atlantic Liners by Frederick Emmons

Great compilation of facts about liners that plied the Atlantic.  336 ships are covered.  160 pages in very good condition.  $20.

31002    The Poseidon Adventure by Paul Gallico

If you're expecting the book to follow the movie, you might be surprised that the book is a lot more risqué.  Many more deaths, a rape scene, and other things that couldn't have been put in a movie in 1972!  If you think you know who lives and dies, you're wrong!  Two scratches to the dust jacket.  $10.

24045    Shipwreck: The Strange Fate of the Morro Castle by Gordon Thomas and Max Morgan Witts

Chronicles the fire on board the Morro Castle and indicts the chief radio officer for killing the captain and starting the fire.  $8.

31632    The Captain's Table: A Transatlantic Log by Sisley Huddleston

A fictional account of a 1931 crossing on the H.M.S. Manchia.  I haven't read it so I can't share my opinion!  $10.

Contact Us / On-line Museum / Testimonials / Terms / About Us / Privacy Policy / Links / Home

Return to top of page.


Wanted!

 Any items related to transatlantic passenger liners and shipping lines, including

Cunard, White Star, the French Line, Italian Line, United States Lines, etc.

Ships of particular interest are Olympic, Lusitania, Mauretania, Caronia, Normandie, Queen Mary, and Andrea Doria.

Please e-mail me if you have anything you think might be of interest.
I buy single items or whole collections.   Let me know what you have and please price. 

Send e-mail

 

Copyright © 2010 by Brian Hawley.  Do not steal images from this site for your own web projects!  If you ask nicely, I will be glad to share images as long as proper credit is given.