|
NEW!

 |
35482 Spanning the Atlantic by F. Lawrence Babcock
Fascinating account of Cunard's history, written while the company was still
in its heyday. Illustrated and runs 234 pages. Dates to 1931.
Very good condition hardcover with some fading to the spine, which is
typical of almost every copy I've seen. $40. |
|
NEW!
 |
35243 Merchant Fleets: White Star Line by Duncan Haws
Complete fleet list with small bio and illustrations of every White Star
ship ever built. Paperback, 104 pages. Loads and loads of info!
Mint condition. $30. |
|
NEW!
 |
35642 Les Objets du Titanic: La Memoire des Abimes by
Montluçon and Lecoudre If you want
to see high quality color images of some of the best items recovered from
Titanic this book is a must have! Produced in 1988 by the French firm
that was hired to conserve the artifacts after they were recovered in 1987.
Running a highly informative 240 pages. I have learned so much by the
items salvaged from the wreck. The book is filled with great photos
including shots of stacks of china, silver, and other on-board objects.
Hardcover. $195. |
|
 |
31991 Auction Catalogue, Onslow's, April, 1987 12
pages but what an interesting 12 pages they are! Titanic-heavy
catalogue for what may have been the first Onslow's ocean-liner auction.
Very interesting lots. Complete with a four-panel pull-out of the
longitudinal section plan used at the British Inquiry for the Titanic
disaster.
What makes this catalogue so interesting is that the last item on auction
is the Titanic's telemotor! How can they be auctioning that, you ask?
"This unique and historical item, which steered the most famous ship in
maritime history, is offered for sale prior to its salvage which will take
place in October, 1988." The estimate for the lot was
£100,000-£150,000. 5% was due at the close of the auction, and as of
2005 (the last time any visited the Titanic wreck that we know of), the high
bidder had not yet received his purchase! I wonder if he got his
deposit back....
Soft cover. Excellent condition. A most unusual catalogue.
$40. |
|
 |
31101 Auction Catalogue, Onslow's, April, 1988 56
pages, many illustrations of the 673 lots. Much more extensive auction
than the prior year and many more Titanic items. Soft cover.
Excellent condition. These catalogs are fantastic references as most
of these items went into private collections and has remained out of site
for 20 years. $30. |
|
 |
31400 Auction Catalogue, Onslow's, April, 1995 20
pages. Illustrated. 148 lots. A lot of Titanic items including
several on board letters, a Turkish Bath ticket, even a receipt for taking
your meals in the restaurant. Soft cover. $25. |
|
 |
31250 Auction Catalogue, Onslow's 2000 72 pages.
Lots of color illustrations of the 604 auction lots. This catalogue
dates to the time they were getting out of the White Star/Titanic auction
business, but there is still lots of ocean-liner material. Soft cover.
$20. |
|
 |
31636 Auction Catalogue, Christie's, November, 1996
48 pages. Dozens of illustrations, some in full color. 138 lots,
including a wool carpet from the Reading Room of the Ile de France, some art
work from Normandie, light fixtures from the Liberte, some Purvis sculptures
from the ss United States, to name only a few items. A great catalog
and well produced with large and clear photos. Too bad Christie's is
no longer doing ocean-liner auction. Soft cover. $30. |
|
 |
31245 Auction Catalogue, Henry Aldridge & Son,
April, 2003 Loads of color photos of the lots. 40 pages covering
299 lots. Some prices listed are written in by the lots in pencil.
Some really spectacular items in this auction, such as a menu from Olympic
the day she collided with the Hawke, loads of White Star china and silver, a
piece of carved moulding from Titanic's grand staircase, a Titanic hat
ribbon saved from the liner during the sinking (which went for £31,000), to
name just a few. Soft cover. Excellent condition. $30. |
|
 |
31909 A Million Ocean Miles by Commodore Edgar T. Britten, R.D., R.N.R.
A first edition hardcover from 1936 of this Cunard Commodore's
biography. He died while in command of the Queen Mary in 1936.
274 pages with some light dirt on the spine. Illustrated. The previous
owner's name inscribed inside. $40. |
|
 |
27126 A Million Ocean Miles by Commodore Edgar T.
Britten, R.D., R.N.R. Hardcover reprint dating from 1989 of this hard-to-find biography.
$12. |
|
 |
27512 The Odyssey of C.H. Lightoller by Patrick Stenson
A very interesting read. Details the life of Titanic's second officer.
This hardcover is an ex-library copy. 324 pages. Very good condition. $20. |
|
NEW!
 |
35641 The Titanic Tragedy: God Speaking to the Nations
by Alma White
Published by The Pentecostal Union Pillar of Fire.... You may say
that she is preachy and judgmental, but it is an interesting perspective on
the disaster. First published in 1912, this copy dates from 1916.
Hardback, and in very good condition with a bit of discoloration on the back
cover. Not counting the advertising in the back for Christian schools,
etc., runs 210 pages. Considering when it was published, there are a
number of good illustrations, 36 of them. $85. |
|
NEW!
 |
35849 Titanic: Psychic Forewarnings of a Tragedy
by George Behe George Behe takes a look at the psychic phenomena
surrounding the sinking of this most famous of shipwrecks.
Illustrated. Published in 1988. Hardcover, 176 pages. $25. |
|
NEW!
 |
35143 Titanic: Safety, Speed, and Sacrifice by
George Behe Doesn't get any more mint than this paperback. Still
in its original cellophane! I had to go to my copy to write this
description for you. Printed in 1997 and running 88 pages, this work
is by renowned Titanic historian and former vice president of the Titanic
Historical Society. Unusual look at the tragedy, suggesting that the
sinking was avoidable and that Titanic's bridge officers were criminally
negligent. $40. |
|
 |
31222 Titanic Survivor by Violet Jessop Where
else can you read about a White Star stewardesses experience on board
Olympic? Her life was fascinating. As you all know, she was on
Olympic for the Hawke collision, as well as the Titanic and Britannic when
they sank. A hat trick, if you will. 238 pages with 36 photos.
Near mint hardback. $15. |
|
 |
31883 The Night Lives On by Walter Lord A superb
sequel to A Night to Remember. Walter had so much material that after
the discovery of the wreck, he put out this volume. A Night To
Remember is a tough act to follow. The Night Lives On follows up
nicely. 272 pages with 25 photos. Excellent condition, hardcover. $8. |
|
 |
24579 Titanic: Legacy of the World's Greatest Ocean
Liner by Susan Wells One of the better books for color photos of
salvaged artifacts. There are only a few books showing salvaged
Titanic items anywhere. 205 pages. Dust jacket torn at edges.
$15. |
|
 |
24697 The Maiden Voyage by Geoffrey Marcus The
best Titanic book available in the 1960's and still considered a classic.
Ex-library copy. In very good condition with dust jacket.
Missing the plans that came with it in the back.
$10. |
|
NEW!
 |
35555 The Titanic and the Californian by Peter Padfield
One of the first looks at the Californian controversy. This first
American edition dates to 1966. 318 pages. In excellent
condition with just a couple of small tears to the dust jacket. $65. |
|
 |
24890 A Night to Remember by Walter Lord (Illustrated
edition) When this came out in 1976, it was arguably the best Titanic
book out there, and it still holds up well today. Great selection of
images. A must for any Titanic book shelf. Soft cover in very
good condition with some slight folding to covers. Complete with mylar
cover.
$15. |
|
 |
24997 Titanic: Signals of Disaster by John Booth and
Sean Coughlan Compendium of the wireless signals regarding the
disaster. 184 pages. Illustrated. Very good condition with
one slight rub to the dust jacket.
$50. |
|
 |
24926 Beyond Reach by William Hoffman and Jack Grimm
Chronicles Jack Grimm's futile search for Titanic. Excellent condition with
plastic sleeve protecting dust jacket.
$15. |
|
 |
24183 Titanic: Triumph and Tragedy by John P. Eaton and
Charles Haas
Still one of the best Titanic books available. This second edition
is updated with a full-color photo section of recovered artifacts and the
wreck. 352 pages. Excellent condition.
$20. |
|
 |
24144 Ken Marschall's Art of Titanic by Rick Archbold
If you've ever been fascinated by the artwork of Ken Marschall, this is the
book for you. Most of his maritime paintings are illustrated,
including the Mauretania painting that disappeared from National
Geographic. Also Titanic, Lusitania, Andrea Doria, Empress of Ireland,
etc., etc. 160 pages. Full color. Excellent condition.
$20. |
|
 |
24152 On Board the Titanic by Shelley Tanaka
Full-color children's book about the lost liner. Running 48 pages.
Excellent condition.
$5. |
|
 |
24300 Titanic: An Illustrated History by Don Lynch
228 pages. Near mint with dust jacket in plastic cover.
Ubiquitous but still a must. $15. |
|
 |
24644 Ghost Liners by Rick Archbold. 64 pages.
Lots of photos, many in color. Soft cover. Excellent condition.
Several copies available @ $8 ea. |
|
NEW!
 |
35051 The Belfast Child, s.s. Nomadic by Mervyn
Pritchard A beautiful book packed full of color photos. You
won't find more exhaustive photo coverage of her current condition anywhere.
If you're interested in learning about the last floating example of a White
star ship, here's your chance. Mint condition, paperback. Signed
by the author. $35. |
|
 |
24441 S.S. Ceramic, The Untold Story by Clare Hardy
The first and only book ever written about the sinking of this beautiful
White Star liner in 1942. Of 656 people on board, Eric Munday was the
only survivor, and he was picked up by the German sub as proof of the kill.
Runs an impressive 572 pages with illustrations. Signed by Eric Munday
and the author. Soft cover. Mint.
$95. |
|
 |
27337 Falling Star by John Eaton & Charles Haas
Unusual history of every mishap and disaster to befall White Star from the
Naronic to the Titanic. Very good information with many photos I
haven't seen elsewhere. It's probably the best book by this pair.
256 pages. In excellent condition. $25. |
|
 |
13101 Titanic
Roster of Valor: The Titanic-Halifax Legacy by Arnold and
Betty Watson
Very hard-to-find book by Arnold and Betty Watson with
a foreword by Walter Lord. In effect, this was the first crew list to be
published since 1912. It also gives background about the graves in Halifax
and body recovery. Printed by the Titanic Historical Society, this was an
exclusive gift to the membership back in 1984. If you weren’t a member, you
couldn’t get one. Twenty-six black and white photos, many of the graves in
Halifax. 98 pages. In mint condition. $65. |
|
NEW!
 |
31145 Captain of the Ile by Raoul de Beaudéan Here's
another copy for those of you who requested it and missed out last time!
A book that I get a lot of requests for. 230 pages with 11 photos.
Browning of pages which is typical of all copies I've seen, but this one is
in the best condition of all the copies I've had. Excellent condition. There's not a whole lot written about her. $35. |
|
NEW!
 |
35149 The Ile de France by Don Stanford A
biography of one of the best-loved liners ever built. I'd like to have
sailed on her in the 1950's. 245 pages with a section of
illustrations. Excellent condition. $40. |
|
 |
31005 Normandie: Her Life and Times by Harvey Ardman
One of the best books about her. 25 years after printing, this book is
getting hard to find. 435 pages and well illustrated. Excellent
condition with some small tears to the dust jacket. So many books have
been written about Queen Mary have you ever noticed how few books are around
for Normandie? $45. |
|
 |
31503 Canadian Pacific by George Musk Superb book
about the history of Canadian Pacific, includes transatlantic, coastal, and
transpacific routes. 272 pages. Well illustrated. Nice
appendices, such as the fleet in WWI and WWII, what happened to the ships,
the number of troops carried, etc. Signed and dated by the author.
This is a tough book to get! $45. |
|
 |
31253 To Honolulu in Five Days: Cruising Aboard
Matson's s.s. Lurline by Krantz, Krantz & Fobian We don't see enough
good books for Matson. This one even covers their famous Hawaiian
hotels. 150 pages. Hundreds of illustrations, many in full
color. Near mint. $15. |
|
 |
27061 Classic Ocean Liners by Frank O. Braynard (The
Ballin Trio) One of the better ocean liner books to come out of the
early 1990's. Running 176 pages with lots and lots of
never-before-seen photos. Includes a color section. There are
very few people who will do a six-volume set on a single ship and then give
her and her sisters another volume later and actually be able to produce
something very worthwhile! Excellent condition. $25. |
 |
32773 Lusitania
R.M.S.
Lusitania, Triumph of the Edwardian Age by Eric
Sauder and Ken Marschall
A superb tour de force of this
sadly neglected liner in stunningly clear photographs. Archives and
private collections throughout the world were scoured to find these amazing
photos, most of which have not been published since 1915 or before. 50
pages. 110 illustrations. Included is a foreword by Avis Dolphin
Foley, who survived the sinking at the age of 12. Also included is a
complete set of drawings of the torpedoing and the sinking done by
first-class survivor Oliver P. Bernard, a scenic designer for Covent Garden.
A book that no ocean liner collection should be without. In very good
condition with some slight scuffing to cover. Soft cover. $30.
|
|
 |
31999 Mauretania (Engineering Reprint) The bible
of information for this famous transatlantic liner. Happily, the
introduction is superb and full of interesting facts. 124 pages with
hundreds of illustrations. Ex-library copy but very gently marked.
$30. |
|
 |
27690 Mauretania: Pride of the Tyne by Ken Smith
Superbly illustrated soft-cover book. In very good condition. 44
pages $18. |
|
 |
31859 S.S. Aquitania by Neil McCart Great
recounting of this famous liner's life. One of the
hardest-to-find books by McCart. 64 pages with loads of clear photos,
including a few color. Soft cover. $45. |
|
NEW!
 |
31095 The Mary: The Inevitable Ship by Potter and Frost
Potter and Frost wrote a trio of books about the three Cunard Queens, but
it's obvious they loved the Mary best. And who can blame them?
The publication of the book coincided with the 25th anniversary of the
Mary's maiden voyage. The book is dedicated "To Herself." 320
pages with 38 photos. This is the updated 1971 version with more on the
sale of QM and her "conversion." One of the best histories you can find.
Excellent condition. $25. |
|
NEW!
 |
35499 The Art on Board the R.M.S. Queen Mary A
catalog of sorts for an exhibit of art from Queen Mary held off the ship in
1994. Having spoken to a few folks who went to this exhibit they all
came away very impressed. The book is broken down by room with most of
the art on-board covered including small biographies of many of the artists.
64 page paperback. Excellent condition. $45. |
|
 |
15841 Queen Mary by James Steele 240 pages. Mint
condition with slightly scuffed dust jacket. Impressively well bound and
produced. $25. |
|
NEW!
 |
35847 R.M.S. Queen Mary, 50 Years of Splendour by David
Hutchings A beautiful book about a beautiful ship. Lots of
excellent information and lots of photos, many seen nowhere else.
Paperback 56 pages. Excellent condition. $20. |
|
 |
27444 The Queen Mary: Her Early Years Recalled by C.W.R.
Winter An interesting perspective of the Queen Mary's early years
written by one of her junior electricians. Paperback 152 pages. In very
good condition with an inch tear to the dust jacket at the fold. $25. |
|
NEW!
 |
35181 Warrior Queens by Daniel Allen Butler
History of the Queens Mary and Elizabeth during their war service.
Hardcover 192 pages with illustrations. Mint condition. $15. |
|
NEW!
 |
35462 The Queen Mary, Past, Present, & Future
An early book by the City of Long Beach detailing the early days of the
"conversion" (which the city rightly called the "rip-out"). Also
covers a bit of her history With lots of drawings showing what was to
be, most of which never came to pass. The original plans for the ship
were infinitely better than what they finally wound up doing. Lots of
info you can't find anywhere else. $25. |
|
NEW!
 |
35838 R.M.S. Queen Mary: Superliner Pictorial
Dating to 1971, this is one of the first souvenir books put out about the
Queen Mary when she was first opened to the public. Full color with lots of
photos I haven't seen elsewhere. I have two copies. One from
1971 and the 1990 reprint. Very few differences. $10 ea. |
|
NEW!
 |
35008 The Queens Produced in 1968 this paperback
pamphlet gives biographies of all three Queens and the Monarchs. Very
interesting and well illustrated with some color photos. Covers 32
pages. $25. |
|
NEW!
 |
35442 Of Comets and Queens by Sir Basil Smallpeice
If you want to know about Cunard's financial position in the 1960's, the
building of QE2, and the liquidation of the Cunard fleet, learn about it
from the man who was in charge of the company. It's very interesting
reading, and I highly recommend it. 274 pages and illustrated.
Excellent condition hardcover. Previous owner's book plate on the
inside front cover. $25. |
|
 |
31414 Driving the Hotel by Peter Moxom Glib depiction
of what it was like to be an officer on board QE2 in the 1980's. 80
pages with 17 color photos and many, many illustrations in black & white.
Soft cover. Excellent condition. $15. |
|
NEW!
 |
35031 Queen Mary 2 Book of Comparisons The
official book of comparisons. Harkening back to the days of her
predecessors. Hardcover running 44 pages. Mint. $10. |
|
 |
24567 Samuel Cunard: A Bicentennial Booklet Covers
Cunard and a history of his company. Very good condition.
$6. |
|
 |
13215 Miscellaneous
Cunard and the North Atlantic by Roche
Hard-to-find book about the history of the Cunard Line. Written in
1971, this is an ex-library copy. In very good condition. $12. |
|
 |
31808 Cunard: 150 Glorious Years by John Maxtone-Graham
Superb book published in 1990 for the 150th anniversary of Cunard. The
chapters on Franconia's 1937 world cruise and what a steward's life is like
alone make this book worth having. John Maxtone-Graham at his very
best. 128 pages. Lots of photos and illustrations, many in full
color. Excellent condition with a slight dent on front cover.
This is one of my favorite ocean liner books. $30. |
|
 |
24312 Cunard White Star Liners of the 1930's by H.M. Le
Fleming 32 pages with loads of excellent photos. NOT the 7C's
reprint!
Soft cover. $15. |
|
NEW!
 |
35447 The Lido Fleet: Italian Line Passenger Ships &
Services by Peter C. Kohler Everything you might want to know about
the Italian Line. Fantastic photos including such rarities as the
Neptunia sinking along with many early ships seldom seen. 430 pages
softcover. $65. |
|
 |
31198 Steam-Ships and Their Story by R.A. Fletcher
This volume covers the development of steamships up to 1910 (and you know
where that leaves us!).
An extremely extensive index and bibliography. It's really helpful
to future researchers when an author includes his sources. This book
is quite useful now when looking for those hard-to-find volumes from the
early part of the last century.
Contents in good condition, but the cover is water damaged (see photo).
420 pages with 150 illustrations. Among the illustrations are the
Turbinia, the Kronprinzessin Cecilie, the Dreadnaught, Olympic when
building, Mauretania, the Scotia, the China, the Russia, and tons more.
$65. |
|
 |
15943 The Shipbuilder, Volume 1. Compiled by Mark
Warren Over 30 ships are covered, including Empress of Ireland,
Adriatic, Lusitania, Mauretania, Nomadic and Traffic, Olympic, Titanic,
France (1912), and on and on and on.... Printed on high-quality paper
with numerous foldouts and hundreds of illustrations. Particularly
interesting are all the ads for the various suppliers. 225 pages.
Mint condition. $75. |
|
 |
15224 The Shipbuilder, Volume 2. Compiled by Mark
Warren This volume covers too many ships to list but among the
highlights are Franconia, Aquitania, Imperator, Britannic (1914), etc., etc.
Printed on high-quality paper with numerous foldouts and hundreds of
illustrations. Particularly interesting are all the ads for the
various suppliers. 310 pages. Mint condition. $75. |
|
 |
31058 Grand Luxe by John Malcolm Brinnin and Kenneth
Gaulin A wonderful coffee-table book, lavishly illustrated with tons
of color and super-clear images, many of which I have not seen elsewhere.
Beautifully printed. Who's doing coffee-table books like this for
ships these days? 232 pages. Hard to find and in excellent
condition. $45. |
|
 |
31744 Running the Gauntlet by Alister Satchell
Written by an Australian naval office served a cipher officer on Aquitania
during WWII. Fascinating account of his time on board. He
was bunked in an original suite bedroom with private bath and steward!
Not a bad way to spend the war. Library association bookplate on
inside front cover. 256 pages. Very well illustrated.
Ex-library copy. $25. |
|
 |
24668 Lives of the Liner by Frank Braynard The
late Frank Braynard's first book. Published in 1947, this work is 204
pages. Full of drawings of the liners by Braynard himself. Book
is in great condition, but the dust jacket has some chipping and tears.
$15. |
|
 |
24661 Beau Voyage by John Malcolm Brinnin One of
the first real coffee table photo books about ocean liners. Amazingly
illustrated, covering the entire era of the great liners. Mint
condition with dust jacket. 270 pages.
$20. |
|
 |
24499 Record Breakers of the North Atlantic by Arnold
Kludas Much color with a lot of rarely seen photos of every
transatlantic record breaker. Soft cover. Runs 160 pages.
Mint.
$10. |
|
 |
24354 Transatlantic Liners 1945-1980 by William H.
Miller In very good condition. Some very slight chipping to the
cover. Collecting only Bill Miller books would result in a fine liner
library. He's very prolific. Well illustrated. 22 pages.
$15. |
|
 |
32345 Crossing & Cruising by John Maxtone-Graham
Another classic from the master storyteller himself.
Very well illustrated, this hard cover edition is 311 pages. Some
slight scratches and marks on the cover, but otherwise book and dust jacket
are in near mint condition. $15.
|
|
NEW!
 |
35371 Liners and Their Recognition by Laurence Dunn
160 pages with tons of photos teaching you how to recognize practically
every ocean liner around in the early 1950's -- from the Queens on down to
troop transports. Very good condition with a few small tears to the
dust jacket. $15. |
|
 |
24483 The Fabulous Interiors of the Great Ocean Liners
by William H. Miller 145 pages in very good condition. The title
says it all. Soft cover.
$8. |
|
 |
24541 Lost at Sea by Michael Goss and George Bee
Assorted tales of steamship tragedies. 360 pages. Near mint
condition.
$20. |
|
NEW!
 |
27881 The Frantic Atlantic by Basil Woon It is
quirky, funny, sarcastic, and glib. An interesting perspective of
someone who actually sailed on these liners. One of the best condition
copies I have seen in some time. No foxing and tight binding.
Sold by Charles E. Lauriat book importer as we are told by the sticker
inside. Charles, as we know, survived the sinking of the Lusitania. On the
first page the owner has written their name and Rotterdam, 1928. I
suspect the book was bought on board. $55. |
|
NEW!
 |
35004 America Rides the Liners by Addie Clark Harding
"This is the story of ships and shipping companies and the shipping men who
have served America since the founding of the nation." Dates to 1956.
271 pages. Illustrated. Excellent condition with some slight
tears to the dust jacket. $20. |
|
 |
24299 Steamers of the Past by J.H. Isherwood A
compilation of 30 articles by Isherwood that had appeared in Sea Breezes
magazine since 1949. Printed in England in 1966. 115 pages.
Near mint. Very well illustrated with drawings by Isherwood.
$15. |
|
NEW!
 |
35060 Goodnight, Sorry for Sinking You by Ralph Barker
Recounting of the sinking of the City of Cairo in 1942. While on her
way from Cape Town to Brazil, she was torpedoed by U-68. The second
torpedo to finish the ship off sank one of the lifeboats and damaged
another. Amazing tale of survival. Excellent condition.
Runs 251 pages. Illustrated. $35. |
|
NEW!
 |
35883 The Cinema of the Sea by Tony Thomas Well
illustrated history of the sea in movies. Hardcover published in 1988.
248 pages. $20. |
|
NEW!
 |
35885 Liners: The Golden Age by Robert Fox
Running an impressive 352 pages this is almost certainly the only ocean
liner book in German, French, and English. Hundreds and hundreds of
photos almost none of which I have seen before. There is even a shot
taken in the 1920's inside Aquitania's lower and unused pre-war bridge.
Some small tears to dust jacket. Otherwise excellent. $20. |
|
NEW!
 |
35484 Il y a un Siecle: Les Paquebots Transatlantique
by Rosine Lagie Unusual history of ocean liners in French. I
know I keep saying this but dozens of photos I have not seen before.
Lots of color as well. Covers 128 pages. Mint condition
hardcover. $30. |
|
 |
24914 Ocean Liner: The Golden Years by Rupert Prior
What sets this book apart is the large number of never-before-seen and very
rare images. 144 pages. Full color. Near mint.
$10. |
|
NEW!
 |
35997 Luxury Liner Row: Passenger Ships at New York by
William H. Miller Great title!! One of Bill Miller's first
books, covering everything from Moore-McCormick's Brazil to the Queen Mary
and from the Greek Line's Olympia to the ss United States. 96 pages
with loads of photos! $20. |
|
NEW!
 |
35660 Ocean Liner; Travel on the Open Seas by William
H. Miller Bill Miller at his best. Not your paperback photo book
but a great overall history of ocean liners. From 19th century ships
of steam all the way to concept designs for modern cruise ships. Runs
144 pages with lots of color. Very good condition. $30. |
|
NEW!
 |
35755 Picture History of the Cunard Line by Frank O.
Braynard and William H.
Miller You gotta love the Dover ocean-liner books. Too bad they
are not publishing them any more. I've got to give Bill Miller credit.
He always finds great unpublished images for each of his books. Two
copies, one signed and one unsigned. Both have bumping to the corners
and edges. Signed by the author. $20. Unsigned. $15. |
|
NEW!
 |
35872 Picture History of German and Dutch Passenger
Ships by William H. Miller In the author's usual comfortable style,
this book explores the ships of two countries that we see little for.
Signed by the author. 118 pages and obviously well illustrated.
$20. |
|
NEW!
 |
35334 Picture History of the Italian Line 1932-1977 by
William H. Miller Buy this book for no other reason than the amazing
photos of daring high-speed passings at sea. The Italians did it right
-- and *very* close! Great photo history! There is so little out
there about the Italian liners that's not in Italian, this book is a must
have for your library. Signed by the author. $65. |
|
 |
24833 The Atlantic Liners by Frederick Emmons
Great compilation of facts about liners that plied the Atlantic. 336
ships are covered. 160 pages in very good condition.
$20. |
 |
31002 The Poseidon Adventure by Paul Gallico If
you're expecting the book to follow the movie, you might be surprised that
the book is a lot more risqué.
Many more deaths, a rape scene, and other things that couldn't have been put
in a movie in 1972! If you think you know who lives and dies, you're
wrong! Two scratches to the dust jacket. $10. |
|
 |
24045 Shipwreck: The Strange Fate of the Morro Castle
by Gordon Thomas and Max Morgan Witts Chronicles the fire on board the
Morro Castle and indicts the chief radio officer for killing the captain and
starting the fire.
$8. |
|
 |
31632 The Captain's Table: A Transatlantic Log by
Sisley Huddleston A fictional account of a 1931 crossing on the H.M.S.
Manchia. I haven't read it so I can't share my opinion! $10. |